| Database Descriptions and Search Tips | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Database | Description | Search Tips | Full-Text of Instrument |
| CINAHL
|
indexes Nursing and Allied Health literature and provides the detailed descriptions of over 350 popular instruments. |
Find a Specific Test Search by instrument name or acronym and limit to the Publication Type: Questionnaire/Scale [documents with partial or complete examples of questionnaires or scales] or Research Instrument [special CINAHL records that describe research instruments and may have an instrument appended]; |
Yes |
| ERIC
|
largest database of education literature in the world; includes a variety of document types including journal articles, research reports, curriculum and teaching guides, conference papers, and books NOTE: ERIC often links to full text documents. Many of the non-journal documents in the ED (ERIC Document) series, as noted in the Accession Number field, can be found at www.eric.ed.gov. |
Find a Specific Test Search by instrument name or acronym and limit to Publication Type: Tests/Questionnaires [articles where an instrument is included] |
Yes |
| ETS Test Collection |
database of descriptive information for over 20,000 tests from varying fields with an emphasis on education NOTE: instruments available through Tests in Microfiche (TIM) are indicated as such by an entry in the Acronym or Order Information field of the individual record. |
Find a Specific Test Search by instrument name Find Test for a Variable Search by keyword in SubjectSearch |
No |
| Internet search engine | Find a Specific Test/Find Test for a Variable/Find Test Reviews Search by keyword; use Advanced Search to limit to file type such as pdf, or domain such as edu | Yes | |
| Health and Psychosocial Instruments (HaPI)
|
comprehensive bibliographic coverage of a wide variety of evaluation and measurement tools for health and psychosocial studies, includes instruments not commercially or widely available | Find a Specific Test Search by instrument name or acronym in the TI or AC field. Select Primary Source in search options under Source Code. View individual records to see the source reference. Find Test for a Variable Search by keyword in the Measure field Find Test Reviews Search by instrument name or acronym and select the Source Code: Review Source |
No |
| Health Services & Sciences Research Resources | contains information on instruments/indexes employed in Health Services Research, and the Behavioral and Social Sciences with links to PubMed and additional resources. | Find a Specific Test Search Instrument/Indices only or browse (click Browse link in the left navigation column) the Instrument/Indices database By Title or By Source Find Test for a Variable Search by keyword in Instrument/Indices only |
No |
| Mental Measurements Yearbook with Tests in Print
|
contains full text information about, and reviews of, all English-language standardized tests covering educational skills, personality, vocational aptitude, psychology, and related areas.
|
Find a Specific Test/ Search by keyword or test name
|
No |
| Medical Outcomes Trust | not for profit organization dedicated to improving health and health care by promoting the science of outcomes measurement | Find a Specific Test/Find Test for Variable Browse the list of instruments on the Instruments page; brief descriptions of the instruments and links to more information, including publisher, are included | No |
| National Quality Measures Clearinghouse (NQMC) | public repository of information on evidence-based care quality measures and measure sets, sponsored by the Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (AHRQ) | Find Test for a Variable Search by keyword or click on Measures to browse by category; use Advanced Search to limit by age, population, etc. | |
| Nursing Reference Center
|
comprehensive reference tool for clinical nurses including documents providing descriptions of research instruments, clinical assessment tools, psychological tests, and attitude measures |
Find a Specific Test Using Advanced Search, select Research Instruments as Document Type and search by instrument name |
No |
PsycINFO  |
produced by the American Psychological Corporation, index of citations to the international literature of psychology | Find a Specific Test Search by instrument name or acronym in one search box; in another search box type in the word ‘appended’ and select the Tests and Measures field. OR Find Test for a Variable Search by keyword in the Tests and Measures field Find Test Reviews Search by instrument name in the Tests & Measures or Keyword or Abstract fields; add additional thesauraus terms such as Test Validity, Test Reliability in the Subjects field |
Yes |
| PubMed | biomedical database including MEDLINE | Find Specific Test Search by instrument name or acronym and terms such as scale, observation, questionnaire, etc. Find Test for a Variable Search by keyword and additional keywords or Medical Subject Heading (MESH) terms such as scale, observation, questionnaire, psychological tests[mh], etc. Find Test Reviews Use keywords such as validity, reliability or use MeSH terms such as validation studies[pt], validation studies as topic[mh], reproducibility of results[mh] |
Yes |
| RAND Health | "All of the surveys and tools from RAND Health are public documents, available without charge (for non-commercial purposes). Some materials listed are not available from RAND Health. Links will take you to other websites, where you will find instructions for use." | Find a Specific Test/Find Test for Variable Click on Surveys, browse by categories such as quality of life Find Test Reviews | Yes |