LibGuides: Pharmacy and Drug Research Guide: Drug Information

Drug Information

Access Medicine
Search drugs by generics, trade names, drug classes. Information provided includes: clinical pharmacology, indications & usage, contraindications, warnings & precautions, pregnancy & lactation, adverse reactions, interactions, dosing, administration, storage & compatibility, monitoring, patient education, and pricing

Create a personal MyAccess account for access to customized features, including Custom Curriculum, My Saved Images, and mobile view.
Merative - Micromedex

Information on drugs, drug interactions and natural/herbal products, medication safety, disease management and treatment for general and emergency medicine, patient education, toxicology, laboratory tests, calculator tools, a neonatal drug resource (NeoFax), international drug information (Index Nominum), MSDS sheets and more.

DailyMed
DailyMed provides trustworthy information about marketed drugs. DailyMed is the official provider of FDA label information (package inserts). This Web site provides a standard, comprehensive, up-to-date, look-up and download resource of medication content and labeling found in medication package inserts.
Dietary Supplement Label Database
The Dietary Supplement Label Database (DSLD) includes full label derived information from dietary supplement products marketed in the U.S. with a Web-based user interface that provides ready access to label information. It was developed to serve the research community and as a resource for health care providers and the public. It can be an educational and research tool for students, academics, and other professionals.

National Drug Code Directory
The new edition of the NDC Directory includes electronically listed human prescription and OTC drugs that have been manufactured, prepared, propagated, compounded, or processed by registered establishments for commercial distribution.

Orange Book: Approved Drug Products with Therapeutic Equivalence Evaluations
The Orange Book provides updated information on prescription, over-the-counter and discontinued FDA-approved drug products. It can be searched and consulted online, or the annual edition and monthly cumulative supplements can be downloaded in .pdf format. The Electronic Orange Book provides daily updates of new generic drug approvals. Search by active ingredient, proprietary name, patent, application number or application holder. If a newly-approved drug product is not turned up in the search, use the search box at top right of the page to find results from the Orange Book's monthly supplements and other FDA sources.
Pill Identified by RxList
Having trouble identifying prescription, OTC, generic, and brand name pills and capsules? Quickly identify drugs and medications, including pill identifying pictures, using the RxList Pill Identifier Tool.
Pill Identified from Drugs.com
Worried about some capsules found in your teenager's room? Not sure about those leftover pills still in the bathroom cabinet? There's a good chance that our Pill Identification Wizard (Pill Finder) can help you match the imprint, size, shape, or color and lead you to the detailed description in our drug database.