AccessMedicine from McGraw-Hill is an innovative online resource that provides students, residents, clinicians, researchers, and all health professionals with access to more than 75 medical titles from the best minds in medicine, updated content, thousands of images and illustrations, interactive self-assessment, case files, time-saving diagnostic and point-of-care tools, a comprehensive search platform, and the ability to view from and download content to a mobile device. Updated frequently and expanded continuously by world-renowned physicians, AccessMedicine provides fast, direct access to the information necessary for completing evaluations, diagnoses, and case management decisions, as well as for pursuing research, medical education, or self-assessment and board review.
BrowZine works by organizing the articles available through the Texas Medical Center Library, uniting them into complete journals, then arranging these journals on a common newsstand. The result is an easy and familiar way to browse, read and monitor scholarly journals across disciplines.
CINAHL Plus with Full Text is the standard, essential comprehensive index to nursing articles, containing cover-to-cover current full text of more than 400 of the top journals it indexes. It covers alternative and occupational therapy as well. CINAHL also includes some e-books and short monographs, as well as providing more than half a million historical full-text articles dating back to 1937. CINAHL uses a controlled subject vocabulary for better search results. Evidence-based Care Sheets, Quick Lessons, and Continuing Education Units augment the student experience. Subscribed to in partnership with THSLC.
1000+ textbooks, 500+ journals, practice guidelines, drug info, and 5,000+ patient handouts in English and Spanish. Also includes First Consult, ProceduresConsult, over 13,000 videos and millions of images. You can filter your search results by clinically meaningful subcategories (content type, specialty, disease, and more).
The Cochrane Library is a collection of six databases that contain different types of independent evidence to inform healthcare decision-making including Cochrane Database of Systematic Reviews, Cochrane Central Register of Controlled Trials, Cochrane Methodology Register, Database of Abstracts of Reviews of Effects, Health Technology Assessment Database and NHS Economic Evaluation Database
Digital Commons@The Texas Medical Center is the institutional repository of works produced by TMC faculty, researchers and students. This open-access digital library contains preprints, postprints, data sets, conference proceedings, working papers, teaching materials, dissertations and more. In cases where full text is not immediately available, the expected release date is noted below the record's download icon.
EMBASE is a comprehensive index to peer-reviewed biomedical literature with international scope, covering 1947-present. EMBASE indexes more than 2,700 journals not covered by PubMed/Medline and includes about 300,000 conference abstracts annually from 2009 to the present. EMBASE combines its own ontology, EMTREE, with that of Medline, so that more of the relevant search results are retrieved in a search. EMBASE is an ideal resource for preparing systematic reviews and tracking drug and medical device information.
JoVE, the Journal of Visualized Experiments, is the world's first peer reviewed scientific video journal. Established in 2006, JoVE is devoted to publishing scientific research in a visual format to help researchers overcome two of the biggest challenges facing the scientific research community today; poor reproducibility and the time and labor intensive nature of learning new experimental techniques.
Sections included: Biology, Bioengineering, and Science Education: Basic Biology
The unique features of Ovid's interface to the Medline database make it the preferred version of many researchers, particularly when researching for systematic reviews. Click "Change" next to "Resource selected" to limit your search to a desired subset or subsets of Medline, and make use of unique limiters and standard Ovid database features. Provides citations and abstracts from the fields of medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, allied health, and the pre-clinical sciences: Index Medicus, Index to Dental Literature, and International Nursing Index. This version of Medline is restricted to The TMC Library's academic users. Subscribed to in partnership with THSLC.
Even for the layman, New England Journal of Medicine (NEJM) needs no introduction, as this general medical journal's articles and their authors are often referenced or quoted in the news media. Full-text access is to the full range of issues, from the journal's inception in 1812 (as the New England Journal of Medicine and Surgery) to the present. Browse, search, or search for articles within a clinical specialty. Access to the years 1812-1989 was purchased in 2011 thanks to the support of the Brown Foundation, the John P. McGovern Foundation and Friends of The TMC Library.
PubMed is a database providing abstracts to articles in medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, allied health, and the pre-clinical sciences; it also indexes articles from the Index to Dental Literature and the International Nursing Index. PubMed is a service of the US National Library of Medicine and includes millions of citations from health and life sciences journals from the present back to the 1950s. PubMed, when accessed by registered Academic users via The TMC Library, links the user to the full text of thousands of articles in subscribed journals. For all who access it, PubMed also links to thousands of open-access articles, either directly via publisher sites or via its PubMed Central repository.
RefWorks is a web-based bibliographic management tool that enables users to organize and create a personal database online, format bibliographies and manuscripts, and import references from a variety of databases using the already-created Import Filters. Users can establish links to RSS feeds and import data from those feeds directly. RefWorks automatically creates author, descriptor and periodical indexes when importing data. It can be used across multiple platforms, including Windows, Mac, and Unix.
Scientific American Medicine is a peer-reviewed, evidence-based guide to clinical decision-making, covering 11 sub-specialties of internal medicine. Chapters on Clinical Essentials, Cardiovascular Medicine, Dermatology, Endocrinology, Gastroenterology, Hematology, Immunology/Allergy, Infectious Disease, Interdisciplinary Medicine, Metabolism, Nephrology, Neurology, Oncology, Psychiatry, Respiratory Medicine, Rheumatology and Women's Health. Includes CME opportunities. In Stat!Ref, click the Texas Consortium link at upper left to be routed to SAM.
Stat!Ref is a cross-searchable reference database of full-text medical, pharmacology and nursing books, drug information from AHFS, evidence-based resources from ACP, and tools like ICD 9 and 10, Calculators, Stedman’s and the National Guideline Clearinghouse. Educational users have remote access to the latest editions of more than 80 standard texts and respected medical and nursing titles, such as Pharmacology World, Red Book Infectious Diseases and Taber's Medical Dictionary. Access includes Board Vitals question banks.
VisualDx is a web-based clinical decision support tool used to enhance diagnostic accuracy, aid therapeutic decisions, and improve patient safety. TMC Library’s VisualDx subscription includes mobile access. The VisualDx app is available on iPhone, iPad, and Android.
New / Trial Databases
Loading...
The following databases are newly acquired or being evaluated for a future subscription.
More than 2,500 videos and 3,500 books, documents and transcripts in the behavioral and mental health. Includes mental health sessions, DSM-5®/ICD-10 video content, transcripts, client narratives, reference works, etc, Updated quarterly. Provided by state funding from the Texas State Libraries and Archives Commission.
More than 11,000 peer-reviewed journals and more than 8,000 in full text.
full text of The Economist ranging from 1988 to the present, with no embargo.
full text of The New York Times from 1985 to present, updated daily.
major reference sets including Gale Encyclopedia of Science and Encyclopedia of World Biography. Provided by Texas State Library and Archives Commission.
User-friendly resources available for those searching for new titles, the latest book reviews, the most up-to-date information, or simply to share a series favorite.
A comprehensive database that covers all aspects of starting and operating a business, including accounting, finance, human resources, management, marketing, tax, and more.
Delivers comprehensive international business intelligence compiled into a logical, useable context. Designed for business professionals, entrepreneurs, students, and general researchers. Has over 460,000 company profiles, including 2,000 with deep links to related content and Refinitiv statistical data, as well as full-text periodicals.
Authoritative, up-to-date information on health topics.
Access to full-text medical journals, magazines, reference works, multimedia, and much more. Perfect for researchers at all levels, this comprehensive consumer health resource provides authoritative information on the full range of health-related issues, from current disease and disorder information to in-depth coverage of alternative medical practices.
Gale In Context: Environmental Studies provides users with comprehensive information, empowering learners to critically analyze and understand important topics that affect people around the world. Explore topics and events within Earth systems, global change, pollution, populations, and more.
Interdisciplinary content including full-text newspapers and periodicals like The Economist, The New York Times, National Geographic, Newsweek, Popular Science, Smithsonian, and more. Hundreds of thousands of images, videos, and audio selections that include archival film clips, broadcast video, BBC News, New York Times video, and NPR.
Full-text newspaper resource allows users to search articles instantly by title, headline, date, author, newspaper section, or other fields. Access to more than 2,300 major U.S. regional, national, and local newspapers, as well as leading titles from around the world. It also includes thousands of images, radio and TV broadcasts and transcripts
Users can search articles instantly by title, headline, date, author, newspaper section, or other fields. Gale OneFile: News provides access to more than 2,300 major U.S. regional, national, and local newspapers, as well as leading titles from around the world. It also includes thousands of images, radio and TV broadcasts and transcripts.
Alternate Name(s):Full-text titles cited in CINAHL, focused on specialized care, treatment, and patient management. Updated daily, content for nursing professionals in the field, as well as students pursuing a nursing-focused curriculum.
Access to authoritative periodical content supporting research in all fields of psychology— abnormal, biological, cognitive, comparative, developmental, personality, quantitative, social and all areas of applied psychology. Researchers, psychologists, counselors, and behavioral scientists will discover relevant information from the thoughts, views, discoveries, and reports in this comprehensive collection.
Access to academic journals and magazines covering the fields of physical therapy, physical fitness, and sports medicine. The database offers a wide spectrum of information, including proven treatment techniques, experimental research, and more.
Explore amazing adventures in science, nature, culture, archaeology, and space. Best for children aged 6–14. Includes National Geographic Magazine Archive, 1888-1994 and National Geographic Magazine Archive, 1995-Current, providing every page of every magazine issue - along with a cross-searchable archive of National Geographic books, maps, images, and videos.
Explore amazing adventures in science, nature, culture, archaeology, and space. Best for children aged 6–14. Includes National Geographic Magazine Archive, 1888-1994 and National Geographic Magazine Archive, 1995-Current, providing every page of every magazine issue - along with a cross-searchable archive of National Geographic books, maps, images, and videos.
